PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of privacy and confidentiality of our visitors and their user information is accorded the highest importance.

 

At Lioness Women’s Club, we will always identify the purpose or rationale for which any information is sought from our members. This privacy policy exemplifies the process of collection, use and disclosure of personal information in any written or electronic form, as it applies to improving customer service, personalizing user experience, running promotional initiatives and conducting surveys. We abide by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of the individual’s information.

 

Collection of Personal Information

  • We classify information as personal when it is factual or subjective and pertains to an identifiable individual. This includes your name, title, email, mailing address, postal code, gender, birth details, phone number and credit card details.
  • The personal information is collected from a myriad of sources including through visiting our website, registration, subscription to a newsletter, survey participation, placing an order, other email communications, telephonic inquiry, text messages or attendance of an event.
  • Non-personal information elements include information like browser type, the operating system, device and the type of connection.
  • The collection of such information is at the discretion of the user. They always have a right to refuse. However, this may prevent them from engaging in certain activities on the portal.

 

Web Browser Cookies

We may use “cookies” to augment user experience. The website sends a data file called ‘cookie’ to the user computer while the user is still browsing the website. The main objective of a cookie is to remember information that makes the user experience personalized and smooth.

 

Users have the option to refuse cookies. Your browser instructions will help you more learn about this. However opting out of cookies is likely to impair the user experience of our website.

 

Use of Personal Information

We always make sure to obtain your consent before we collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose. However, in some case the consent is tacit – like responding to a survey or participating in a contest. We collect information mainly to send you tailored communications; responding to membership enquiries, for promotions, contests, conducting surveys and for various internal purposes like evaluating and analyzing business performance, improving service levels and expanding our outreach through promotional efforts.

 

Protection of Personal Information

We are committed towards protecting the privacy, security and confidentiality of all the personal data of visitors and our members. We have adopted various stringent measures for data collection, storage, processing and security to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and other sensitive data stored in our database.

Our security safeguard measures ensure that your personal information is safe and well-protected with us regardless of the format it is stored. We have made our website in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for users.

 

Storage of Personal Information

We assert that your personal information is safe in our data centre located in Toronto, Canada and is subject to Canadian laws and various provincial regulations, governments, courts and law enforcement agencies.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

We restrain from sharing, trading or selling personal information of our members. However, we may share generic or demographic aggregated information – that is not linked to any personal identification – with our business partners, trusted advisors and advertisers for various purposes specified earlier.

 

Lioness Women’s Club may also engage and use services of third party providers like consultants that might facilitate the smooth operation and administration of business activities. With your consent, the Club may send information to such third parties to optimize business outcomes.

 

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site, or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes, only if and for which you have given us your permission.

 

Raising a Privacy Concern

Lioness Women’s Club ensures that the privacy of each and every individual is respected and safeguarded. At any point of time, if any of member feels that the Club has not complied with the principles set forth in our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to raise your concerns by contacting info@lionesswomensclub.com

or

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

or

Create Account